Other Articles

May 2012
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Limited Very

Limited Very

Limit Hold'em: Solid, Tough, Fun

Before the poker boom began around 2004, limit hold'em was often the game of choice for most players.  Limit hold'em is a complex game, offering opportunity for steady profit with solid play.  Limit hold'em requires patience, self-discipline and solid judgment at the poker table.  It is a far less volatile game than its currently more popular no-limit version which is quite good for bankroll management.  When I play, I often look for a limit game before I commit to a no-limit table especially when I have hit a streak of bad luck and my bankroll is shrinking playing no-limit.

Differences between Limit and No-Limit Hold'em

If you cut your teeth playing no-limit poker, then switching to limit hold'em will be a shock to your system.  Aggression is the foundation of no-limit hold'em.  Aggression is rewarded mainly because the aggressor controls the price of a call.  This simply is not the case with limit hold'em.  Aggressive no-limit players must gear their aggression down without a hand.  Bluffing in limit happens but it is not often rewarded with scooping a pot.  This doesn't mean that you don't play your big hands strongly, it simply means that you are far more selective about entering a pot.

Multi-way pots are common in limit hold'em.  Players are far more willing to risk a small bet to see a flop than they are to commit chips to a pot in no-limit.  With more players seeing the flop the value of your hole cards is reduced.  While AA plays well against a single opponent winning around 85% of the time, against two or three opponents the value is significantly diminished.  More hands go to showdown in limit hold'em than do in the more volatile no-limit game.  This means that it is unlikely that a pre-flop raise will steal blinds or win small pots.  Remember, the limit game restricts your maximum bet to increments of the big blind.  In the early rounds your bet can only be a small bet and your raise can only be one more small bet.  The turn and river increase the limits to increments of one big bet.  It isn't too expensive to chase a big draw under these circumstances.

Solid Play is the First Key to Limit Hold'em Profits

The biggest mistake that players moving from no-limit to limit hold'em make is in hand selection.  No-limit, because of its aggressive nature, allows for a wider range of pre-flop hands to bluff at the pot.  In limit bluffing is rarely successful and so is rarely practiced.  This means that hand selection is now crucial.  You are going to face two to three and, on occasion more, opponents in every hand you chose to enter.  This means your hand plays with a diminished value when against multiple players as opposed to playing heads-up.  Since hands play with less value it follows that stronger hands should be selected as starting hands in limit poker.

In addition to reigning in your hand selection choices, it is important to read your opponents' hands, to assess where you stand in relation to other hands in play.  Watch for tells, especially the tell that comes from patterns of play.  Careful observation of your opponents' play in given situations such as flop texture, position, and how they play against specific players are all weapons in your arsenal.  Physical tells are also important, but against good players they are often done to deceive opponents and are, therefore, less valuable than patterns of play.  In fact, the most valuable tell at the poker table is how your opponent plays the game making your observational skills far more important than looking for physical tells.

Patience in poker is always a virtue.  In limit poker it rises to the level of sacred duty.  A random deal of any two cards means that the vast majority of hands you are dealt are unplayable.  You can't even bluff with a strong suited connector like 8h9h because you have no way of driving someone with a big pair off his hand.  You must develop the discipline to muck hands you don't like and the patience to wait for one you really like.  While it is tempting to play a hand once in a while when you have been throwing all of your hands into the muck, you must develop the patience to resist playing until your hand is actually playable.  Patience is easily developed and practiced when you are winning.  The trick is to make it habitual especially when you are losing.

One of the crucial skills for solid play is making the decision to play or not to play.  Winning or losing money in any particular session should have absolutely nothing to do with this decision.  If the game is good, you are playing well and you have solid concentration then stay in your seat and play.  By a good game I really mean one in which you are favored to win against the players in the game.  The minute your concentration begins to fade, you go on tilt, or something else is interfering with your ability to maintain your play at the highest level it is time to take a break for a while or just give up for the night.  Playing when not at your best leads to inferior play and inferior play translates into significant losses.

Grinding

Playing limit hold'em is something like going to work and being paid by the hour.  Gains are measured in big bets won per hour.  It follows that the more you play the more money you'll make.  Grinding out a living at the limit hold'em table is not very different from grinding out a living as a salesman, a carpenter or anything else for that matter.  You show up for work, buy-in to a game (chips are your inventory) and play.  Like any other job, if it is worth your time and effort then it is worth your best effort all the time.  Make no mistake, anything less is a sure road to big losses.

About the Author

Roger Fischel began playing poker with his friends in high school.  Seven Card Stud and Five Card Draw were the games of choice back then.  Over the years, Roger turned to Texas Hold 'em as his game of choice.  He plays both limit and no-limit hold 'em regularly.  During a long career as a teacher, Roger learned the value of sharing what he knows with others as a way to give back to the community in which he shares, thus, Rags to the River Poker was born.  Roger recommends online poker tracking software for improving one's game.  He also offers a listing of online poker sites which welcome US players.

Uncharted 2 Limited Folio Edition Art Book


Brand New Limited Edition Michael Kors Very Hollywood Signature Perfume Pen
Brand New Limited Edition Michael Kors Very Hollywood Signature Perfume Pen
$13.99
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99
Buy It Now

CASE XX STAG RED SHIELD DROP POINT RUSSLOCK VERY LIMITED RUN KNIFE KNIVES
CASE XX STAG RED SHIELD DROP POINT RUSSLOCK VERY LIMITED RUN KNIFE KNIVES
$99.00
Time Remaining: 21h 50m


N SCALE CON COR LIMITED EDDITION NEW HAVEN McGINNIS SET VERY RARE AND SEALED
N SCALE CON COR LIMITED EDDITION NEW HAVEN McGINNIS SET VERY RARE AND SEALED
$81.00 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 21h 56m


2011 Hot Wheels RLC Japan Convention 66 Dodge A100 Van VERY LIMITED
2011 Hot Wheels RLC Japan Convention 66 Dodge A100 Van VERY LIMITED
$89.25
Time Remaining: 4d 17h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $89.25
Buy It Now

Jeep  Grand Cherokee limited 4 door 1995 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LIMITED 4x4 absolute auction very dependablesharp
Jeep Grand Cherokee limited 4 door 1995 Jeep Grand CHEROKEE LIMITED 4x4 absolute auction very dependablesharp
$1,275.01 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 19h 32m


Prototype 2 Limited Radnet Edition Playstation 3 2012Very Good Condition
Prototype 2 Limited Radnet Edition Playstation 3 2012Very Good Condition
$39.99
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99
Buy It Now

IRINA IONESCO Elle Meme Very Rare Photo Portfolio Book Limited Edition of 120
IRINA IONESCO Elle Meme Very Rare Photo Portfolio Book Limited Edition of 120
$250.00
Time Remaining: 10h 43m


VIP Limited collection Notepad 100 authentic Very Rare
VIP Limited collection Notepad 100 authentic Very Rare
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 19h 21m


Aluminum ABU ZEBCO CARDINAL 4 SPOOL NEW MINT RARE VERY LIMITED QUANTITY
Aluminum ABU ZEBCO CARDINAL 4 SPOOL NEW MINT RARE VERY LIMITED QUANTITY
$34.99
Time Remaining: 23d 8h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $34.99
Buy It Now

1991 TOPPS TIFFANY SEALED SET VERY LIMITED
1991 TOPPS TIFFANY SEALED SET VERY LIMITED
$110.00
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $130.00
Buy It Now

NWT Angry Birds Trifold Wallet 100 Authentic by Rovio Very Limited Item
NWT Angry Birds Trifold Wallet 100 Authentic by Rovio Very Limited Item
$8.99
Time Remaining: 28d 22h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Buy It Now

RARE TOLBUNT POLISH BlueUNIQUE BREED OF POLISH VERY LIMITED 6+ fresh eggs
RARE TOLBUNT POLISH BlueUNIQUE BREED OF POLISH VERY LIMITED 6+ fresh eggs
$100.00
Time Remaining: 13h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $400.00
Buy It Now

James Bond 50th Anniversary Eunice Gayson autograph card A151 VERY LIMITED
James Bond 50th Anniversary Eunice Gayson autograph card A151 VERY LIMITED
$7.26 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 22h 33m


New Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City Metal Promotional Sign Very Limited
New Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City Metal Promotional Sign Very Limited
$59.89
Time Remaining: 20d 5h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $59.89
Buy It Now

Wade Boggs Framed Signed Red Sox Jersey Very Limited
Wade Boggs Framed Signed Red Sox Jersey Very Limited
$99.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 10h 24m


VELCADEMetal Drug Rep PenLIMITED COLLECTIONVERY RARE
VELCADEMetal Drug Rep PenLIMITED COLLECTIONVERY RARE
$8.99
Time Remaining: 29d 7h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Buy It Now

Authentic Louis Vuitton Speedy Mirage Limited Edition Very Hard to Find
Authentic Louis Vuitton Speedy Mirage Limited Edition Very Hard to Find
$1,399.99
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 51m


Nike Platinum Elite Cushion Basketball Elite Socks Very Limited 2499 Shipped
Nike Platinum Elite Cushion Basketball Elite Socks Very Limited 2499 Shipped
$22.99
Time Remaining: 3d 23h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $22.99
Buy It Now

25 NEW STARBUCKS SAN DIEGO CARDS WITH ORIGINAL CUSTOM BOX VERY LIMITED UNSWIPED
25 NEW STARBUCKS SAN DIEGO CARDS WITH ORIGINAL CUSTOM BOX VERY LIMITED UNSWIPED
$29.99
Time Remaining: 10h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99
Buy It Now

Gary Numan Dead Son Rising test pressing Very limited Inc Signed Lyric sheet
Gary Numan Dead Son Rising test pressing Very limited Inc Signed Lyric sheet
$458.29 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 17h 22m


KENTUCKY DERBY LIMITED EDITION MARBLE VERY RARE MARBLE
KENTUCKY DERBY LIMITED EDITION MARBLE VERY RARE MARBLE
$3.75
Time Remaining: 29d 16h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $3.75
Buy It Now

Limited Time Offer Full Spell Casting From A Real Witch For A Very Ceap Price
Limited Time Offer Full Spell Casting From A Real Witch For A Very Ceap Price
$1.25
Time Remaining: 50m


Beautiful Very Limited Edition 2012 London Lord Mayors Coach Olympic GM Pin NIP
Beautiful Very Limited Edition 2012 London Lord Mayors Coach Olympic GM Pin NIP
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3d 10h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
Buy It Now

Limited Time Offer Full Spell Casting From A Real Witch For A Very Ceap Price
Limited Time Offer Full Spell Casting From A Real Witch For A Very Ceap Price
$1.25
Time Remaining: 51m


AVENGERS CAPTAIN AMERICA  HULK 3D MOVIE GLASSES VERY LIMITED
AVENGERS CAPTAIN AMERICA HULK 3D MOVIE GLASSES VERY LIMITED
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 2m


Avengers VS X Men 1 Hastings DEADPOOL EXCLUSIVE Variant VERY LIMITED NM
Avengers VS X Men 1 Hastings DEADPOOL EXCLUSIVE Variant VERY LIMITED NM
$24.99
Time Remaining: 27d 13h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
Buy It Now

Deschutes Hair of the Dog Collage Conflux No 1 Very Rare  Limited
Deschutes Hair of the Dog Collage Conflux No 1 Very Rare Limited
$1.29 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 18h 50m


Very Limited NEW Chris Paul Poster 22 x 35
Very Limited NEW Chris Paul Poster 22 x 35
$19.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99
Buy It Now

NEW Bass Pro Shops JOHNNY MORRIS Baitcast Fishing Reel 10B LIMITED RH VERY RA
NEW Bass Pro Shops JOHNNY MORRIS Baitcast Fishing Reel 10B LIMITED RH VERY RA
$41.00 (12 Bids)
Time Remaining: 23h 5m


Swarovski CristalograM FIRE The very limited edition LARGE
Swarovski CristalograM FIRE The very limited edition LARGE
$199.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 19h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $2,900.00
Buy It Now

Beautiful Very Limited Edition 2012 London Royal Carriage Olympic GM Pin NIP
Beautiful Very Limited Edition 2012 London Royal Carriage Olympic GM Pin NIP
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3d 10h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
Buy It Now

QUEEN ABSOLUTELY RARE MEGA RARE RED VINYLVERY LIMITED 2LP
QUEEN ABSOLUTELY RARE MEGA RARE RED VINYLVERY LIMITED 2LP
$18.17 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 22m


6 BOTTLES TASTY PUFF TOBACCO FLAVORING 25 OUNCE DROPS VERY LIMITED QUANTITIES
6 BOTTLES TASTY PUFF TOBACCO FLAVORING 25 OUNCE DROPS VERY LIMITED QUANTITIES
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Buy It Now

2005 China PRC 10Y Silver Panda NGC PCGS MS70 1oz VERY LIMITED
2005 China PRC 10Y Silver Panda NGC PCGS MS70 1oz VERY LIMITED
$285.00 (20 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 12h 10m


VERY RARE 2011 Mayan AZTEC Calendar Limited Edition BU 1oz 999 Fine Copper
VERY RARE 2011 Mayan AZTEC Calendar Limited Edition BU 1oz 999 Fine Copper
$6.50
Time Remaining: 20d 9h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50
Buy It Now

PROPAGANDA A SECRET WISH DUELP MACHINERY SEALED VERY LIMITED SUPER AUDIO CD
PROPAGANDA A SECRET WISH DUELP MACHINERY SEALED VERY LIMITED SUPER AUDIO CD
$45.44 (16 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 8h 40m


SUPREME Olive Leopard Brim 5 Panal Camp Hat Ofwgkta Very rare and Limited
SUPREME Olive Leopard Brim 5 Panal Camp Hat Ofwgkta Very rare and Limited
$26.00 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 19h 51m


RED Jerrys Nugget Playing Cards Deck Very Special Edition LIMITED
RED Jerrys Nugget Playing Cards Deck Very Special Edition LIMITED
$40.00
Time Remaining: 29d 8h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00
Buy It Now

Hamer Californian Limited Edition CALQD TRDK ONLY ONE ON EBAY VERY RARE
Hamer Californian Limited Edition CALQD TRDK ONLY ONE ON EBAY VERY RARE
$650.00
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $850.00
Buy It Now

BLUE Jerrys Nugget Playing Cards Deck Very Special Edition Limited NEW
BLUE Jerrys Nugget Playing Cards Deck Very Special Edition Limited NEW
$40.00
Time Remaining: 29d 8h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00
Buy It Now

Jack White Third Man Vault Item MINT WHITE STRIPES PICTURE DISC 45 VERY LIMITED
Jack White Third Man Vault Item MINT WHITE STRIPES PICTURE DISC 45 VERY LIMITED
$13.50 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 29m


Buick  Century Limited 2002 Buick Century Limited 4Dr  Low Mileage 28K Very Good Condition Tan Tan
Buick Century Limited 2002 Buick Century Limited 4Dr Low Mileage 28K Very Good Condition Tan Tan
$5,500.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 20h 10m


The Limited Sleeveless Top 100 Silk Very Flattering L NWT
The Limited Sleeveless Top 100 Silk Very Flattering L NWT
$19.99
Time Remaining: 29d 21h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99
Buy It Now

Kyuss Blues for the Red Sun on remastered 180g vinyl Very limited only 400
Kyuss Blues for the Red Sun on remastered 180g vinyl Very limited only 400
$15.00
Time Remaining: 2d 9m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00
Buy It Now

Independence Day Limited Edition Very Good DVD Will Smith Bill Pullman Jef
Independence Day Limited Edition Very Good DVD Will Smith Bill Pullman Jef
$5.96
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $5.96
Buy It Now

BABE RUTH 2012 Topps Commemorative Very Limited Retired Gold Ring Card 671 736
BABE RUTH 2012 Topps Commemorative Very Limited Retired Gold Ring Card 671 736
$29.99
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00
Buy It Now

Chrysler  Town  Country Limited We Finance We Ship Leather Nav RearDVD Dual Power Sliding Doors Very Clean
Chrysler Town Country Limited We Finance We Ship Leather Nav RearDVD Dual Power Sliding Doors Very Clean
$4,550.00 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 35m


Very Limited Lebron James Nike Poster 28 in x 18 in
Very Limited Lebron James Nike Poster 28 in x 18 in
$19.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99
Buy It Now

Independence Day Cricut Cartridge Limited Edition Very Rare
Independence Day Cricut Cartridge Limited Edition Very Rare
$25.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99
Buy It Now

Victorias Secret VERY SEXY Body Mist 84 oz LIMITED ED New
Victorias Secret VERY SEXY Body Mist 84 oz LIMITED ED New
$21.95
Time Remaining: 28d 14h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $21.95
Buy It Now

COW COUNTRY by Jack Sorenson LIMITED EDITION very nice
COW COUNTRY by Jack Sorenson LIMITED EDITION very nice
$69.95
Time Remaining: 9h 6m

Very Limited
Very Limited
Sale Price: $0.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product
Very Best of Easy Listening
Very Best of Easy Listening
Sale Price: $20.32
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

A Comprehensive 44 Track Overview of the Genre featuring Andy Williams, Burt Bacharach, Englebert Humperdinck, the Walker Brothers and Johnny Mathis Amongst Many Others.

**REPRINT** Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. (James Orchard), 1820-1889. A list of works illustrative of the life and writings of Shakespeare, The history of Stratford-on-Avon, and the rise and progress of the early English drama, printed for very limited and private c**REPRINT**
**REPRINT** Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. (James Orchard), 1820-1889. A list of works illustrative of the life and writings of Shakespeare, The history of Stratford-on-Avon, and the rise and progress of the early English drama, printed for very limited and private c**REPRINT**
See Reviews For This Product
Very High Speed 10 feet (3m) 90 degree (Right Angle) HDMI Cable v1.4 with Ethernet and audio return channel. Supports resolutions beyond 1080p, 3D TV, 4K x 2K Video. Newest technology and fully backwards compatible!
Very High Speed 10 feet (3m) 90 degree (Right Angle) HDMI Cable v1.4 with Ethernet and audio return channel. Supports resolutions beyond 1080p, 3D TV, 4K x 2K Video. Newest technology and fully backwards compatible!
Sale Price: $18.49
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Now you can unleash the potential of your TV. This High Speed HDMI Cable is made with the highest quality materials to give the best possible picture quality. The handy right angle bend also allows you to connect your devices with much neater wiring - see picture...

The Original Christmas Classics (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer/Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town/Frosty the Snowman/Frosty Returns/Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol/Little Drummer Boy/Cricket on the Hearth)
The Original Christmas Classics (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer/Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town/Frosty the Snowman/Frosty Returns/Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol/Little Drummer Boy/Cricket on the Hearth)
List Price: $29.93
Sale Price: $18.99
You save: $10.94 (37%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer:This classic 1964 television special featuring Rudolph and his misfit buddies set the standard for stop-motion animation for an entire generation before Tim Burton darkly reinvented it in the early 1990s...

Orlando Orlandini Ltd Ed#9/100 Earrings w/Dmds .42cttw
Orlando Orlandini Ltd Ed#9/100 Earrings w/Dmds .42cttw
List Price: $3,325.00
Sale Price: $1,695.75
You save: $1,629.25 (49%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Ladies Orlando Orlandini Limited Edition #9/100 "Melody" Textured Fashion Link Dangle Earrings with Pave Diamonds Diamond .42cttw

Very Rare Pack Numbered Limited Edition U.B. Funkeys Dream State Figure Set
Very Rare Pack Numbered Limited Edition U.B. Funkeys Dream State Figure Set
Sale Price: $19.49
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

The Funkeys Very Rare Pack contains the Very Rare version of four Dream State Funkeys: Waggs, Drift, Vlurp and Ptep. Each pack contains a collectible foil card with one of the four characters. Each card is given a unique serial number from 00001 to 12000 with the same number appearing on the package's Numbered Limited Edition Collector's Pack seal...

Victoria's Secret Very Sexy Now Limited Edition Sheer Sexy Body Mist
Victoria's Secret Very Sexy Now Limited Edition Sheer Sexy Body Mist
Sale Price: $13.75
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Victoria's Secret Very Sexy Now Sheer Mist - 250 ML/8.4 FL OZ

Precious Moments Ornament
Precious Moments Ornament "Peace On Earth" 177091 VERY LIMITED!
Sale Price: $7.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product

Description

This extra-special exlusive Precious Moments ornament was created by a highly skilled sculptor. The porcelain cast from the mold goes through a unique multiple firing process to create its intricate lace cutwork design...

Record of Agarest War Limited Edition
Record of Agarest War Limited Edition
Sale Price: $59.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Record of Agarest War is a strategic turn-based RPG for play on Xbox 360 that uniquely incorporates date simulation with traditional RPG combat gameplay to create an ever-evolving story played out along in-game generational lines and that is completely dependent on the decisions and actions of the player...




You must be logged in to post a comment.